Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia 'indigo spires'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae/labiatae (mint family)
Common Name: Indigo spires sage, indigo spires salvia
Cultivar: 'indigo spires'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-5'
Width to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: This is a very long flowering perennial with distinctive elongate, inflorescences of blue-violet flowers and purplish calyces. The flowering spikes can be up to 1 ft (0. 3 m) or more in length with whorls of half-inch (1. 3 cm) flowers all along their lengths. They bend down under their own weight. The calyces persist after the corollas have dropped off.
Soil Type: Acidic; alkaline; sand; loam; clay;
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: No serious pests are normally seen on the p
Propagation: Indigo spires is a sterile hybrid, so don't bother with seeds. Fortunately, it is very easy to root from cuttings.
Native to: This striking salvia was discovered growing at huntington botanical gardens in california in the 1970s. It is believed to be a hybrid between two species that were growing in the vicinity: s. Farinacea and s. Longispicata, both of which are native to mexico. Salvia 'indigo spires' was introduced to gardeners in 1979, and has become one of the most popular of all the cultivated sages.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - indigo spires is one tough plant - it loves neglect and thrives in heat and humidity. Flowers just keep coming and the hummingbirds and butterflies love it. It's usually covered with long-tailed skippers and native bumblebees. Indigo spires tends to keep growing and growing and then falling over under its own weight. Constant pruning and pinching will keep it in bounds, and removing the flower spikes after most of the flowers have dropped off will encourage more blooming. Light: this salvia does best in full sun, but does okay in part shade, too. Moisture: indigo spires needs regular watering to be at its best, but can tolerate drought if it has to.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com