Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia guaranitica

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh gwar-uh-NYE-tik-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia concolor
Common Name: Blue Anise Sage, Brazilian sage, anise sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3-5ft
Width to: 3-4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The individual flowers are tubular, to 2 in (5.1 cm) long, with a hoodlike upper lip and a shorter, downward pointing lower lip. They are borne in showy 10 in (25.4 cm) spikes from early summer to late autumn
Soil Type: Chalky, loamy, sandy soil. Moist but well-drained, well-drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Blue anise sage (salvia guaranitica) can be bothered by rust, powdert mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring.Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat. Cuttings are fairly easy to root.
Native to: Brazil, Paraguay and northern Argentina.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Blue anise sage is a reliable bloomer throughout the whole summer. It has a tendency to get pretty large after a few good years, so give it some room. Use it in the background in borders and in mixed shrub and perennial plantings. The deep blue-flowered cultivars are especially showy. Hummingbirds and butterflies love most of the sages and this one is no exception, so be sure to include it in your butterfly garden.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com