Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia greggii

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh GREG-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Autumn Sage, Cherry Sage, Cherry Salvia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Many flower colors are available for Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) although shades of red, pink and white are the most common. The leaves are leathery and small, adaptations that probably help prevent moisture loss in its dry native climate. Autumn sage is usually evergreen, but a hard freeze may cause it to die to the ground, usually to reemerge in spring.
Soil Type: Too much fertilizer and moisture will kill autumn sage (salvia greggii). Do not plant where regular lawn fertilizations and irrigation will bother it.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: No pests or diseases are of major concern for Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii). Aphids will occasionally infest the foliage.
Propagation: Cuttings; may self-seed in mild climates
Native to: southwest Texas through the Chihuahuan desert into Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) is good as an evergreen medium size shrub. It can be used as a xeriscape plant in hot, dry areas. Great for hummingbird and butterfly gardens as well as mixed perennial beds with plants of similar cultural requirements.

S. greggii is a very useful landscape plant and is especially well adapted to hot, desert-like areas. It has a long period of bloom. Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) also provides winter interest, due to its evergreen habit. Regular pruning is suggested, since these plants can get woody and spindly.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com