Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix babylonica

Pronunciation: Sal-iks bab-il-lon-ik-uh
Family: Salicaceae (willow family)
Common Name: Weeping willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The beautiful weeping willow is a hardy deciduous tree, usually encountered growing in moist soils and often along lakes and streams. It forms a gracefully rounded crown to about 50 feet in height with a spread just as wide. It's bark is dark gray and deeply furrowed. Branches divide into many thin stems that hang in pendulous curtains to the ground. Leaves are typical of those of the willow family being lance-shaped up to 6 inches long and about 1/2 inch wide. The leaves are olive green on top with silver undersides, but culitvars with bright yellow green leaves are also available.
Soil Type: The weeping willow (salix babylonica) is very adaptable and will thrive in most soil type except for those that are very fast draining and very dry.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Weeping willow (salix babylonica) is susceptible to crown gall, canker, dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode,mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Cuttings root easily in moist sand.
Native to: Central asia (western china). By an early date it had spread to the middle east where it grew along the tigris and euphrates river, the site of ancient babylonia which gives it's name to this species. Its graceful beauty and distinctive form have made it one of the world's most recognized trees.
Notes for Identification:

Use as a highlight on a large lawn or along the shoreline where the willow can weep into its watery reflection. Despite its shortcomings we love this tree nonetheless. No tree is more graceful, none more romantic. It is beautiful even when bare of leaves, the cascade of stems combing the water surface. One hybrid 'aurea' has bright yellow stems that make a memorable impression against blue water and blue winter sky.

warning unhappily, this willow's beauty greatly diminishes the closer you approach it. Weeping willow is a messy tree that: constantly sheds leaves and twigs; is often bothered by pests; invades and clogs pipes with its greedy root system; is impossible to garden beneath; is short lived; and has brittle limbs that tend to break off in storms.

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com