Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rudbeckia fulgida

Pronunciation: Rud-bek-ee-a ful-jih-duh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Synonym: Rudbeckia fulgida var. Sullivantii
Common Name: Orange coneflower, black eyed susan
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The leaves and stems are hairy, and the leaves have prominent veins. The numerous flower heads are a little less than 3 in (7. 6 cm) across, with purple-brown disk florets and 10-20 brilliant yellow-orange ray florets. Orange coneflower spreads by underground stems called rhizomes and forms large clumps.
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: The species is propagated by seed or division of the clumps. Divide the clumps in fall. The cultivar, 'goldsturm' can be propagated only by division, but nurseries offer seeds labeled as 'goldsturm', and these are quite acceptable
Native to: Eastern us
Notes for Identification: Orange coneflower produces masses of golden color all summer long. It can be one of the most important flowers in the perennial garden. Use it in borders and in natural butterfly or meadow gardens. The long, strong stems make orange coneflower ideal for cutting which actually encourages reblooming.    
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com