Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosmarinus officinalis

Pronunciation: Rose-ma-ree-nus oh-fiss-ih-nah-liss
Family: Lamiaceae/labiatae (mint family)
Common Name: Rosemary
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers appear in winter and spring, are pale blue, about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long, and arranged in clusters of 2 or 3. Rosemary flowers, like those of most mints, are semi-tubular with an upper lip and a lower lip; the upper lip has two lobes and the lower lip has three lobes.
Soil Type: Does best in well-drained, sandy, poor to moderately fertile soils. If your soil is acidic, add some lime every couple years. If you grow rosemary in a container, use a clay pot that dries out quickly, and a very well-drained planting medium such as a cactus mix with perlite, and supplemented with lime.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Rosemary is very easy to propagate from cuttings. Cuttings from the tips of branches will root in a glass of water, but they develop better roots if started in sand or a clean potting medium. Seeds take a long time to germinate and often produce plants that are not like the parent.
Native to: The mediterranean region, where it grows in dry, sandy or rocky soils in a climate characterized by warm summers and mild, dry winters.
Notes for Identification:  there are so many uses for rosemary that no garden should be without this attractive and versatile mint. In the herb garden, rosemary is the backbone around which all other herbs rally. Along the path to the front door, rosemary releases its fresh, clean scent when brushed against. Rosemary can take the heat, and does well against a brick or stone wall or in a pot on a sunny patio or terracerosemary leaves add a fresh, piney scent to sachets and potpourris; to soaps, lotions and perfumes; and to clothes and linens in the drawer. Rosemary is said to deter clothes moths, and an infusion of leaves works as a topical insect repellent. Rosemary flowers are very attractive to honeybees, and a fine honey is produced. In the kitchen, rosemary is used as a seasoning for many meats and vegetables. Twigs and stems added to the coals during the last few minutes impart an interesting, aromatic flavor to grilled foods. Try sprinkling a few leaves of fresh rosemary on top of cooked lima beans. Make herb butter and herb vinegar with rosemary.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com