Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'knock out'

Pronunciation: Ro-zuh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: 'radrazz'
Common Name: Knock out rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The first knock out rose produced terminal clusters of fire engine red, tea scented flowers with seven petals. It is still one of the most popular cultivars in the knock out family, but more are being developed and introduced every year. The knock outs are bush roses that get about 4 ft (1. 2 m) high and 3 ft (1 m) wide. They bloom all season long and do not need to be deadheaded. The foliage turns burgundy in fall.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: He knock out roses are patented (pp 11836), and it is illegal to propagate them vegetatively without a license from the patent holder, conrad-pyle company.
Native to: Knock out rose was developed by william j. Radler, a rose breeder from wisconsin. Mr. Radler crossed a razzle dazzle rose with a carefree beauty rose, both of which are patented roses. Knock out was first introduced into the horticultural trade in 2000 by the conrad-pyle company, also known as star roses.
Notes for Identification: These fabulous roses can be used anywhere in the landscape you want constant color from a neat, compact shrub. It is said that the knock out is probably the longest blooming rose on the market. Grow them in hedges, borders, and, spectacularly, in mass plantings. Most modern roses must be sprayed weekly during the summer months to prevent blackspot disease. Not so the knock outs. Many people have been growing knock outs in containers that can be kept from freezing in winter. Knock out roses are not especially well suited for cut flowers. Some members of the knock out family have a tea rose scent, and some are not fragrant.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com