Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa banksiae

Pronunciation: Ro-zuh bangk-see-ay
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Synonym: Rosa banksiae var. Alba, rosa banksiae 'alba plena'
Common Name: Lady banks rose, double white banksian rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are borne in clusters composed of many white or yellow lightly scented blossoms, each about an inch (2. 5 cm) across. The lady blooms just once a year, in late spring, but what a show she makes! The flower clusters cover the entire plant in glorious flowing cascades!
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Propagation: Lady banks rose is easy to propagate from fast growing stem tip cuttings, and by layering. This rose is almost always grown on its own roots.
Native to: Western and central china. It was introduced to the western horticultural community in the early 1800's, and named for lady banks, the wife of the chief scientist on captain cook's expedition.
Notes for Identification: Lady banks rose is a vigorous, fast growing shrub that needs a lot of room. She is not suitable for a small garden or a timid gardener. Unlike most ladies i know, this one thrives on neglect. Prune only dead wood or as necessary to keep the plant in bounds. Note, however, that lady banks blooms on second and third year wood, so you probably will be pruning stems that would have borne flowers in spring. Too large for a small garden, the lady banks rose makes a spectacular showing as a stand alone specimen in the middle of a large lawn. She also can be planted near large trees where she will soon make herself comfortable in the canopy, and startle passersby with brilliant buttery yellow flowers in the treetop. Use lady banks to cover a fence or arbor, or espaliered on a wall, but don't even think of confining her to a patio pot!
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com