Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ravenea spp.

Pronunciation: Ra-ven-ee-uh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Majesty (tm) palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: This is a beautiful feather-leafed palm whose symmetrical form and smooth, flared trunk combine to create living sculpture for the landscape. For the same reason majesty palm has become a popular plant for indoors as well. Smaller specimens are vigorously marketed as houseplants while larger plants are common inhabitants of office and shopping mall interiors. This palm is such an item of commerce that even its common name, majesty, is a trademark.
Soil Type: Tolerant of many different soil types but needs sufficient fertilizer to look its best - feed every 3 months or whenever its deep green color begins to fade.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By seed - which you will probably not be able to find. The good news is this palm is inexpensive and widely available at most discount garden stores and nurseries.
Native to: Madagascar where it, like much of the island's unique plant life, is rapidly disappearing.
Notes for Identification: Majesty palm does well in containers both indoors and out. Use on patio, deck, or in sun room. If you live in a frost free area plant one of these beauties as a specimen in a partly sunny area where you can admire its shapeliness from the house or deck. Only recently introduced to the u. S. Gardeners, majesty palm has become a familiar tropical foliage plant. It makes an enduring and fast growing house plant if provided sufficient water (not soggy! ) and occasional doses of liquid fertilizer.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com