Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pyracantha coccinea

Pronunciation: Py-ra-kan-tha kok-sin-ee-uh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Scarlet firethorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Scarlet firethorn (pyracantha coccinea) bear clusters (corymbs) of small white flowers, up to 2 in (5 cm) across that are borne close together creating the appearance of nearly solid surface of flowers followed by 1/4 in (0. 6 cm) berries from green to shades of red, orange, or yellow.
Soil Type: Scarlet firethorn (pyracantha coccinea) is not particular about soil and requires little or no supplemental fertilization.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Scarlet firethorn (pyracantha coccinea) is susceptible to spider mites, lacebug, caterpillars, scale insects, aphids, fireblight, dieback, scab, and wilt.
Propagation: Sow seed of scarlet firethorn (pyracantha coccinea) in containers in cold frame in autumn. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Scarlet firethorn (pyracantha coccinea) is native to a range extending from southern europe to caucasus mountains in western asia.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:  scarlet firethorn (pyracantha coccinea) is often used as an espalier. Held flat against a wall, it can be shaped quite creatively. Because of its fast growth rate, sprawling, spreading habit, and ease of care, it can be used on slopes to great advantage requiring little maintenance or care. The wide-reaching stems may be pruned back as needed during warm weather as the shrub blooms on old wood. Even consider using it as an informal hedge! This will require some trimming and shaping for the first few years but the effort will produce impressively beautiful and secure (thorny) hedges. The color of both leaves and berries of scarlet firethorn (pyracantha coccinea) tends to be darker in cooler climates. The prolific flowers are lovely to behold and have some fragrance (although not all would agree that it is appealing). Birds, especially cedar waxwings, like the plump, colorful berries. The brilliant berry-laden branches of pyracantha hold up extremely well in cut arrangements and add interest and color to wreaths. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and floridata
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com