Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Pronunciation: Soo-doh soo-guh menz-ess-ee-eye
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Douglas-fir, douglasfir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25-300'
Width to: 5-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The bark on young trees is smooth and ashy gray; that on mature trees is reddish brown and broken into longitudinal plates; really large trees can have bark more than 12 in (30. 5 cm) thick. The grayish green needles are flattened, quite soft, about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long, and arranged all around the twigs like a bottle brush. The cones are oval and pendulous, 2-4 in (5. 1-10. 2 cm) long and each scale has a conspicuous three-pointed bract that gives the cone an overall spiny look.
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist, well drained
Propagation: Douglas-firs start bearing cones at the tender age of 10 years and continue to produce nearly every year of their lives. They scatter their seeds annually and quickly cover any recently burned or cleared ground. Start seeds outdoors in containers in spring. The named cultivars usually are grafted onto seedlings.
Native to: Throughout the rocky mountains from british columbia to northern mexico. The coastal variety grows west of the mountain ranges from british columbia to central california. One of the most abundant trees in western north america, douglas-firs grow from sea level to 10,000 ft (304. 8 m), and in climates that get just 15 in (38. 1 cm) of precipitation annually, to climates that average more than 100 in (254 cm) of precipitation a year. It often grows in pure to nearly pure stands. Douglas-fir is a widely grown and very popular ornamental in great britain. It has been planted in new zealand as a timber crop and is now considered an invasive weed there.
Notes for Identification: Douglas-firs, with their dense foliage and symmetrical pyramidal form are attractive ornamentals, used extensively as specimens and wind breaks in the northern u. S. And europe. Large trees are imposing specimens. Planted close together and pruned, douglas-firs make fine evergreen hedges. Young douglas-firs, whose needles remain on the tree long after it is cut, are excellent as christmas trees, and the rocky mountain variety especially, is widely grown for that purpose. One of the most important timber trees in north america, douglas-fir is used for railroad ties and all kinds of construction. The wood of douglas-fir is resistant to decay, does not warp, and is stronger for its weight than that of any other american tree. Since the trees are so huge, it is possible to get very large beams and boards that are totally free of defects and knots. The largest beams are used for structural trusses in bridges, docks and large buildings
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com