Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides

Pronunciation: sen-NEESH-shee-oh kon-FEW-sus
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Senecio confusus
Common Name: Mexican Flame Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 10 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Mexican Flame Vine (Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides) bear bright orange blossoms that are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) in diameter and are borne in small clusters. As they age the flowers change from orange to almost red. They are followed by fruiting structures that resemble smaller versions of the dandelion's puffy seed heads. This vine has thick evergreen leaves that are shaped like arrowheads and serrated on the edges. They are arranged alternately on the vine and are deep green in color providing a handsome background for the fiery orange flowers.
Soil Type: Not particular about soil. Water until established, then it becomes drought tolerant.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, whiteflies, and spider mites under glass
Propagation: Propagate Mexican Flame Vine (Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides) by seeds, cuttings or layers (sections of vine that naturally form roots where it touches the ground)
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Use Mexican Flame Vine (Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides) to drape over porch rails and mailboxes. It's expert at improving the visual charm of chain link fences. Use in mixed hedges to create splashes of summertime color. It also looks great clambering up palm or pine tree trunks.

Unlike many other vines, the Mexican flame vine tends to be rather compact. It is usually less than 10 ft (3.1 m) in height and does not outgrow small gardens and yards. It is a great plant for beginners being drought resistant and seldom bothered by pests. Best of all, even minimum care is rewarded with impressive floral displays!

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com