Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus x yedoensis

Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Yoshino cherry, potomac cherry, tokyo cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are lightly almond scented, pale pinkish at first, fading to white, and borne in tremendous profusion before the leaves appear in late march and early april. The leaves usually color up in fall, and the framework and bark are attractive in winter
Soil Type: Like a moist but well drained, fairly rich soil. Once established, yoshino cherry should perform well without supplemental watering in regions that get 40 in (101 cm) or more of rain a year. It is not, however, drought tolerant in arid climates.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in early summer; best results occur with bottom heat.
Native to: Yoshino cherry is unknown in the wild. It is believed to be a hybrid species created in japan by crossing two japanese cherries: prunus speciosa (oshima cherry) and p. Subhirtella (spring cherry), which may be a hybrid itself. Yoshino cherry was first introduced to western gardeners in 1902.
Notes for Identification: Yoshino cherry is one of the showiest of the flowering cherries. It makes an excellent specimen tree for the home landscape, and a spectacular display as an avenue tree or in groupings. Although the flowers last only a few days, they are remarkable for their beauty. The weeping forms are usually staked and tied until they reach the desired height, then they are allowed to grow outward and develop their graceful drooping branches.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com