Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus subhirtella

Pronunciation: Proo-nus sub-hir-tel-uh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Winter flowering cherry, higan cherry, rosebud cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: The flowers, appearing before the leaves in early spring, are some shade of pink, about 0. 75 in (1. 9 cm) across, and borne in clusters of 2-5. The inedible cherry is black when ripe and about a 0. 25 in (0. 6 cm) long. The foliage of most cultivars turns yellow in autumn.
Soil Type: Likes a well drained soil with regular watering during dry spells.
Propagation: The named cultivars usually are propagated from semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or bud-grafted on related seedlings. The weeping cultivars are sometimes grafted onto 6 ft (1. 8 m) tall standards of other prunus species. Grafted specimens may live longer than those started from cuttings
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: The flowering cherries are among the most beautiful of ornamental trees. Higan cherry is no exception. Use in groups, along walkways, or as stand alone specimens. This is a graceful little tree that flowers profusely and dependably. Higan cherry, especially 'autumnalis' sometimes blooms sporadically in august, but still puts on its main show in spring.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com