Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha requienii

Pronunciation: MEN-tha rek-wee-EN-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Mentha corsica
Common Name: Corsican Mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1/2in (1.5cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Corsican Mint (Mentha requienii) produce whorls of tiny, tubular, lilac flowers, 1/16in (2mm) long, in short spikes.
Soil Type: Rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker
Propagation: Sow Corsican Mint (Mentha requienii) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: France, italy
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Corsican Mint (Mentha requienii) is a procumbent, mat forming, hairy or hairless perennial with slender, creeping, rooting stems, bearing broadly ovate to rounded, peppermint scented, bright green leaves to 1/4in (6mm) across. 

Prefers part shade.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com