Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus serrula

Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Paperbark cherry, tibetan cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The white flowers come out with the new leaves in spring. They aren't very large and tend to be hidden in the foliage. The cherries are bright red when ripe, about a half inch (1 cm) long, and not considered to be edible.
Soil Type: Any fertile, well drained soil
Propagation: Seeds can be sown after stratifying for 10-14 weeks in damp, cool peat. Or, the seeds can be sown outdoors in autumn. Cultivars are propagated by grafting or by cuttings from fast growing new softwood in spring.
Native to: Western china.
Notes for Identification: Paperbark cherry is seldom encountered in american gardens any longer. Few nurseries offer it. That's a shame, because it makes a stunningly beautiful specimen tree for even a small landscape but it's susceptability to disease and insect damage has limited its appeal.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com