Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus laurocerasus

Pronunciation: Proo-nus law-roh-ker-uh-sus
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: English laurel, cherry laurel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In late spring it bears fragrant creamy white flowers in upright racemes 3-6 (7. 6-15. 2 cm) long. [a "raceme" is an inflorescence with stalked flowers which radiate off a single unbranched stem. If the flower stalks were branched the inflorescence would be called a "panicle", and if the flowers didn't have stalks at all, it would be a "spike. "] the individual flowers are cup shaped with 5 petals and are almost a half-inch across. The fruits are 1/2 in (1. 3 cm) cherrylike drupes that ripen to dark purple.
Soil Type: English laurel grows best on a slightly acidic soil. Prune after flowering. Shearing for hedge growth results in unsightly mutilated leaves; it's best to prune individual branches. This is a fast growing shrub under ideal conditions, and if not clipped some of the cultivars will grow to tree stature.
Propagation: Root semi-hardwood cuttings in summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Se europe and sw asia. It has been grown as a hedge and ornamental garden shrub in europe for more than 400 years.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - english laurel is a popular specimen shrub, especially in europe, the british isles and on the american west coast. It is often used in groupings. English laurel responds very well to pruning and is therefore widely used as a hedge. It is evergreen and dense enough to make a suitable screen. English laurel does well in the shade and is tolerant of salt spray and coastal conditions. The dark green foliage is dense and attractive year round and the flowers, although perhaps too sweet-smelling, are especially showy against the glossy foliage.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com