Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus caroliniana

Pronunciation: Proo-nus kair-oh-lin-ee-an-uh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Carolina cherry laurel, cherry laurel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fragrant white flowers appear on 2-3 in (5-8 cm) long racemes (long stalked bunches) in late winter and early spring and are displayed to maximum advantage against the dense foliage. The flowers are followed by blue-black fruits that are about 0. 5 in (1 cm) in diameter. This versatile evergreen is usually encountered as a large shrubby plant in nature where it often can be seen forming large colonies
Soil Type: Adapts to many types of soil. It becomes chlorotic on alkaline soils (leaves turn yellow green).
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Propagation: Easily propagated by seeds, root suckers or cuttings
Native to: The united states north carolina to florida, and west into louisiana and texas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - a southern favorite for trimmed hedges and screens that can be used for topiary as well. It is rarely grown as a specimen tree but should be more often. Use it to create wildlife habitat and the birds in the neighborhood will love you for supplying such a tasty treat.   warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com