Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus campanulata

Pronunciation: Proo-nus kam-pan-yoo-lah-tuh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Taiwan flowering cherry, formosan cherry, bell-flowered cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The bark is smooth and reddish brown. Deep rosy-pink, bell-shaped flowers, about an inch across, appear in profusion before the leaves in early spring. They are borne in clusters of 2-6, and are very showy. The fruits are small cherries, 1/8 in (0. 3 cm) in diameter, ripening to black. The leaves turn bronze in autumn.
Propagation: Seeds germinate following a cold treatment of several weeks. Can also be started from tip cuttings taken in spring or early summer and rooted under mist in a sterile potting medium.
Native to: Southern china, taiwan and japan's ryukyu islands
Notes for Identification: Fast-growing taiwan cherry will usually bloom in its third year from seed. This is an outstanding flowering tree for the japanese style garden or simply as a specimen or accent anywhere early spring color is desired. The fruits are relished by songbirds. Unfortunately, taiwan cherry seldom lives more than 10-15 years.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com