Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus angustifolia

Pronunciation: Proo-nus an-gus-tee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Chickasaw plum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 6-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: The flowers of chickasaw plum come out before the leaves in late winter or very early spring on the previous year's wood. They are white with a mild fragrance and less than a half inch (1. 25 cm) across, but they cover the entire bush with a spectacular show when almost nothing else is blooming. As they age and begin to fall off, the flower parts become brownish, giving the shrub a muddy brown appearance from a distance that lasts for a couple days. Chickasaw plum fruits are oval in shape, usually red, and quite tart to the taste.
Soil Type: Easy to grow in almost any soil except strongly alkaline. Mow or prune unwanted suckers and seedlings that appear around the base of the plant, or let it form an attractive thicket that will be welcomed by butterflies, song birds and other wildlife.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Fresh seeds should be kept warm for a couple months, then chilled for 2-4 months before planting. They may take two years to germinate. Cuttings are difficult to root. Use young, fast growing, soft wooded tips under mist with bottom heat.
Native to: Much of the united states from pennsylvania west to colorado, and south to texas and florida. It favors old fields, waste places, old home sites, roadsides and fence rows, but also occurs in dry sandy soils within scrub, sandhill and dry woodland communities.
Notes for Identification: In early spring, before most shrubs and trees have even started to leaf out, the chickasaw plums are in full bloom - billowing white clouds along southern highways. This is a handsome little shrub, perfect for the semi shaded woodland area in the back of the yard. They grow naturally in dry, sandy soils and, once established, need no supplemental watering. The fruits, although tart, are used to make jelly by folks in the know, and eaten fresh by animals in the know. The flowers will attract native insects and the plums will attract native wildlife. The original americans ate the plums and dried them for keeping. Chickasaw plum, with its attractive bark, small leaves and slender branches, has been used for bonsai.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com