Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Protasparagus setaceus

Pronunciation: A-spare-uh-gus se-tay-see-us
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Common asparagus fern, lace fern, asparagus fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: It has feathery, fernlike evergreen foliage that actually consists of clusters of wiry bright green stems arranged in flat leaflike sprays. (the true leaves are reduced to small, inconspicuous, but razor-sharp, spines on the stems. ) the plant is bushy, but the elongating stems, with their recurved spines, can clamber and sprawl up to 10'. Tiny white flowers are produced in spring, followed by purplish black berries.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate asparagus fern from seeds or by division of the root mass in spring.
Native to: Moist forests in south africa. It is widely cultivated for its fine-textured foliage, and has escaped cultivation and become a rather common weed in disturbed areas of south-central florida.
Notes for Identification:  the flat fern-like branches are used in floral displays and are almost universally a part of commercial florists' arrangements. A gentleman's boutonniere or a lady's red rose would be naked without a feathery spray of asparagus fern. Asparagus fern's attractive foliage and fine, lacy texture make it a natural for hanging basket plantings. Outdoors in warm climates asparagus fern may spread and become difficult to control.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com