Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Protasparagus densiflorus

Pronunciation: A-spare-uh-gus den-see-flor-us
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Asparagus fern, emerald fern, foxtail fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: In summer it bears small (1/2" across) white flowers followed by bright red berries.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Can easily be grown from seed or by division of the tuberous root mass.
Native to: South africa. It has escaped cultivation and become a serious pest weed in parts of southern florida.
Notes for Identification: Used as a ground cover, foxtail fern forms beautiful, cloud-like mounds of fine-textured foliage. Use it in a semi-shady area, along a walkway or under large trees. Emerald fern is a very popular house plant that looks great in hanging baskets, window boxes and urns. Both cultivars are used in floral arrangements. Emerald fern and foxtail fern are inexpensive and easy to grow houseplants. The foliage of either makes a nice filler in floral arrangements. In warm climates, it can spread and become difficult to keep under control.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com