Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronicastrum virginicum

Pronunciation: Ver-on-ee-kas-trum vir-jin-ih-kum
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Culver's root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: White to pink, blueish purple
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, powdery mildew, and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seeds in fall in cold frames
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com