Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Primula vulgaris

Pronunciation: Prim-yew-luh vul-gair-iss
Family: Primulaceae (primrose family)
Synonym: Primula acaulis
Common Name: Primrose, common primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: The leaves are often wrinkled, downy beneath and their edges are toothed or scalloped. The flowers are tubular, usually pale yellow, in some cases fragrant, and borne in clusters of 3-25 on short stalks that rise just 6 in (15 cm) or less above the leaves. Each flower is about an inch (2. 5 cm) across.
Soil Type: Humus rich, moisture retentive soil, but not one that is water logged. Many types are grown as house plants and best potted in a mixture of four parts soil based potting mix to one part peat and one part sand.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, gray mold leaf spot, and root rot
Propagation: The primroses can be propagated by dividing, rooting stem cuttings, and by direct seeding on the soil surface. These are short lived perennials and are at their best when divided every couple years.
Native to: Western asia and southern europe where it grows in partially shaded situations in thin woods. One of the most beloved wildflowers within its range, common primroses often form bright yellow carpets in shady springtime woodlands.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata -the primroses are beautiful little flowers best suited for woodland gardens, rock gardens, along paths and in discrete beds. They can be lost among larger, more boisterous plantings. Common primrose and other members of the polyanthus type are favorites as indoor potted plants. A happy indoor primrose will produce lots of brightly colored flowers during the winter. Keep them on a window sill that doesn't get direct full sun and they will brighten the dreary winter days.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com