Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Populus alba

Pronunciation: Pop-yoo-lus al-buh
Family: Salicaceae (willow family)
Common Name: White poplar, silver-leaved poplar, silver poplar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Male and female flowers are in separate hanging catkins that appear in spring before the leaves come out. Seeds mature about the time the leaves are full size, and fly away with the wind on white cottony hairs. Leaves sometimes turn bright yellow or gold in autumn. White poplars often send up suckers and may form thickets. Branches are susceptible to breaking in storms or under heavy snow and ice loads.
Soil Type: Tolerant of all but constantly water-logged soils. White poplar is more drought tolerant than other poplars.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: White poplar seeds germinate readily. Suckers can be dug out and replanted. Hard wood cuttings taken in winter can be rooted
Notes for Identification:

White poplar is tolerant of air pollution, salt spray and most soil types, and is often planted along streets, but its thirsty roots have been known to clog drainage ditches and sewer lines, and to damage sidewalks and pavement. This is not a tidy specimen for the average lawn: it is constantly dropping crumbs, including twigs, leaves, catkins, and cottony seeds. White poplars suffer from several insects and diseases. The wood is brittle and limbs are frequently breaking off. The roots can undermine building foundations. Don't plant white poplar within 100 ft (30. 5 m) of a building. It is, however, a good choice for seaside landscapes where few temperate hardwoods will thrive with as much vigor. A line of fast-growing white poplars will make a screen or windbreak in short order.

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com