Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Podocarpus macrophylla

Pronunciation: Pod-oh-kar-pus mak-roh-fil-uh
Family: Podocarpaceae (podocarpus family)
Common Name: Podocarpus, yew podocarpus, japanese yew, buddhist pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: They have needlelike leaves that are flat and a lustrous dark green. Catkin-like structures on male plants called cones produce pollen. Female cones produce fruits that are attractive against the dark foliage but are mildly toxic and should not be eaten. They consist of a fleshy aril below the blue seed. This is an excellent woody foliage shrub, and may be trimmed or shaped into round or square columns or cones.
Soil Type: Likes fertile, well drained soil. A faster growth rate can be achieved with regular feeding for the first few years. Use mulch to keep grass from growing under shrubs.
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Hardwood cuttings; easy to root. Seeds may take two years to germinate! Volunteer seedlings often appear in the shade of well mulched female individuals.
Native to: Japan and southern china. Widely used in gardens and landscapes in compatible climates throughout the world.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - podocarpus works well in both informal and sheared hedges and as a foundation shrub. It's effective beside tall buildings, or anywhere a tall, narrow specimen is needed. Because of shade tolerance, makes an ideal courtyard tree. If you are doing a black garden, yew pine's dark, shiny, needlelike foliage is the perfect addition. All yew pines are upright growers but the variety 'maki' is even more so. It also does not grow as tall as the species and has longer, more graceful foliage. Sometimes used in flower arrangements (especially funeral baskets), yew pine foliage lasts a long time when cut. Leaves hang on even when dry, and a bowl full of greenery can be handsome for months, even after it turns brown! This durable and beautiful plant is virtually pest and disease free and is highly recommended. Although it has a moderate to slow rate of growth, it can become very large if left alone to grow undisturbed. Specimens on the campus of florida state university are easily 20 ft (6. 1 m). This large shrub or tree can reach 30-40 ft (9. 1-12. 2 m) in height with about half that in spread.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com