Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumeria spp.

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-a
Family: Apocynaceae (dogbane family)
Common Name: Frangipani, temple tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves cluster at the branch ends where they form the perfect backdrop for the plant's feature attraction - deliciously fragrant, delicately sculpted flowers. The waxy flowers are about 2-4 in (5-10 cm) across and consist of five petals arranged in a tubular funnel shape. Plumerias bloom during the wet season which is summertime in south florida and the caribbean. Flower color is dependent on the species. Flowers are followed by dark leathery double seed pods up to 1 ft (0. 3 m) in length.
Propagation: By cuttings in spring. Let latex sap dry, then dust with rooting hormone powder and plant in damp sand.
Notes for Identification: Plumeria is perfect as a patio tree or as lawn specimen. Use shrubbier forms in mixed hedges where they contribute color and texture. Plant plumerias near porches and bedroom windows so that its delightful frangrance can be enjoyed on summer evenings. For a touch of the exotic, gardeners in colder areas should grow plumeria in their greenhouses because they're awesome. This is an interesting tree that is readily available to gardeners in tropical areas. The beautiful flowers are visually striking and the fragrance is unforgettable. This is the flower from which hawiians make their famous floral necklaces called leis. In addition to the seven or so plumeria species, there are dozens of cultivars available that differ in flower color and size and all of them are spectacular.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com