Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Platanus x acerfolia

Pronunciation: Plat-an-us ay-ser-ih-foh-lee-a
Family: Platanaceae (sycamore family)
Common Name: London planetree, london plane
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
Width to: 80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Like its american parent, london plane is a massive tree that can get more than 100 ft (10. 7 m) tall with wide-spreading branches that can span 80 ft (24. 4 m) or more. Several cultivars of london plane have been selected: 'bloodgood' is more drought tolerant and resistant to anthracnose; 'columbia' and 'liberty' are resistant to powdery mildew and anthracnose; 'pyramidalis' has branches that are more upright.
Propagation: London planetree is propagated by hardwood cuttings taken in autumn or by leafy softwood cuttings taken in summer. Cultivars are sometimes propagated by grafting.
Notes for Identification: London plane is used as a street tree in cities throughout the world. It is more tolerant of abuse and of fungus diseases than either of its parents. London plane probably is more tolerant of smoke, dust, soot, air pollution, reflected heat, pavement over the roots, wind, heavy pruning, and general abuse than any other tree, and quite possibly has been planted in more cities worldwide than any other tree. London plane sometimes is pollarded (entire crown is severely pruned back) to create a low, dense canopy over a formal walkway or path. In large and grand formal gardens, rows of london plane sometimes are pleached (branches are interwoven) to create an elegant avenue.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com