Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pisum sativum

Pronunciation: Pees-um sa-tee-vum
Family: Fabaceae/leguminosae (bean family)
Common Name: Garden pea, english pea, green pea, snap pea
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Typical garden peas or english peas are classified as pisum sativum var. Sativum. Popular varieties include: 'alderman' (a. K. A. 'tall telephone'), which grows to 5 ft (1. 5 m) or more in height, has large peas (8-10 per pod) and large pods to 5 in (12. 7 cm) long, is exceptionally sweet, and takes longer (75 days) to mature than most; 'alaska' which is the earliest maturing of all (55 days), starchier and not as sweet as some, 5-7 peas per pod, and best for cooking;
Propagation: Seeds are planted 1-2 in (2. 5-5 cm) deep, about 2 in (5 cm) apart. If planting in soil where peas have not grown for several years, it is a good idea to dust the seeds with a pea-specific bacterial inoculant, available from seed dealers, before planting.
Notes for Identification: Peas are members of the huge legume family, one of our most useful plant families. Some legumes are used as cover crops (e. G. , alfalfa, clover, field peas), that are plowed into the ground to fertilize other crops, and all legumes are excellent sources of dietary protein (e. G. , soybeans, peanuts). Proteins contain large amounts of nitrogen. All plants require nitrogen, but most cannot get it from the air even though the air is 78% nitrogen. Instead, they must get it indirectly from nitrogen-containing compounds (ammonia, urea, etc. ) excreted by other organisms. Legumes literally make their own fertilizer. Legumes have nodules on their roots which, with the help of a soil bacterium (rhizobium spp. ), absorb and use gaseous nitrogen from the air that's in the soil. The bacteria convert ("fix") elemental nitrogen into a form (ammonium ions) that the plant can use. In return, the plant's roots supply the bacteria with energy-rich carbohydrates. The alliance is beneficial to both host plant and bacteria, and is one of the most important symbiotic relationships in all of nature.  
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com