Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus thunbergii

Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Black pine, japanese black pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Japanese black pine is a distinctive and picturesque evergreen with an open, irregular structure. The branches are large and contorted, horizontally spreading and sometimes pendulous. The foliage tends to be concentratednear the tips of the branchlets.
Propagation: Seeds germinate readily. Cuttings and grafting can be used for cultivars, but the success rate is usually very low.
Notes for Identification: Japanese black pine is very tolerant of high winds and salt spray - an excellent evergreen for the coastal and even the seaside garden. Use this tough pine in exposed situations, where it develops its most picturesque form. Japanese black pine has been used to stabilize sand dunes. It also is reported to be tolerant of urban conditions.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com