Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus strobus

Pronunciation: Py-nus stroh-bus
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Eastern white pine, northern white pine, northern pine, soft pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 150'
Width to: 3'-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It has slender light green to bluish-green needles up to 5 in (12. 7 cm) long, occurring in bundles (called fascicles) of five. The needles are prominently marked by a white line along their entire length. At maturity, the white pine often has a clear, cylindrical trunk for two thirds of its height, topped by a gracefully irregular, horizontally spreading crown. Its bark starts as smooth and dark green on younger trees and matures to fissured rectangular blocks on older trees. There are separate male and female reproductive structures called strobili that appear in spring
Propagation: By seed with cold stratification.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this magnificent evergreen tree makes a fine addition to the landscape especially in the northeastern united states. Beautiful and fast growing, the white pine is widely planted as both an ornamental and in reforestation projects. White pine was, and still is, an important timber tree in the forest products trade. It's wood is used for pulp and lumber and its sticky resin provided the base for the naval stores industry. The tall, straight trunks were once prized for ships masts in the colonial period. Native americans applied strips of white pine bark to wounds for faster healing. Preparations made from the bark are still used in "natural" cough and cold medicines.  
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com