Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Antennaria dioica

Pronunciation: An-ten-ar-ee-uh dy-oh-ee-kuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Antennaria dioica, antennaria hyperborea, antennaria insularis, gnaphalium dioicum
Common Name: Stoloniferous pussytoes, mountain everlasting, cat's-foot, pussy-toes
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Fluffy white to pale pink on short stems
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seed or division in spring
Notes for Identification: This semi evergreen, dense, mat forming perennial self sows freely, may be invasive. The leaves are tiny oval and usually a wool, greenish white. Source: the american horticultural society encyclopedia of plants and flowers
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com