Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hippeastrum x 'rilona'

Pronunciation: Hip-ee-ass-trum
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Amaryllis
Cultivar: Rilona
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Funnels shaped peach
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By seed in spring or by offsets in autumn
Notes for Identification: This genus is often forced to bloom in the winter months indoors. Where hardy, plant in autumn, half burying the bulb; after the leaves die away, dry off bulb until the following autumn. Be sure to keep dry while dormant in wintersource: the american horticultural society encyclopedia of plants and flowerswarning: alkaloids such as lycorine in the bulb will cause nausea, vomiting, salivation, possibly diarrhea if ingestion. Toxic only if large quantities eaten.
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com