Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amaranthus viridis

Pronunciation: Am-uh-ranth-us veer-ih-diss
Family: Amaranthaceae
Synonym: Amaranthus gracilis
Common Name: Slender amaranth, chinese spinach, indian kale
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 3'
Width to: 1. 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Tolerates most soil but needs it to be moist and well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Propagation: Sow late spring in situ. An earlier sowing can be made in a greenhouse and the plants put out after the last expected frosts. Germination is usually rapid and good if the soil is warm. A drop in temperature overnight aids germination
Notes for Identification:

Source: plants for a future - no members of this genus are known to be poisonous, but when grown on nitrogen-rich soils they are known to concentrate nitrates in the leaves. This is especially noticeable on land where chemical fertilizers are used. Nitrates are implicated in stomach cancers, blue babies and some other health problems. It is inadvisable, therefore, to eat this plant if it is grown inorganically.

a caterpillar host plant for the  common sootywing

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com