Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osteospermum 'bodegas pink'

Pronunciation: Oss-tee-oh-spur-mum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Osteospermum, cape daisy, african daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Solitary flowerheads 2" across, with mauve ray florets, deep purple on the reverse and bluish center
Soil Type: Light, moderatley fertile, well drained
Propagation: Sow seed at 64f in spring. In late spring, root softwood cuttings, root semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Notes for Identification: A semi upright subshrub. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com