Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amaranthus cruentus

Pronunciation: Am-uh-ranth-us kroo-en-tus
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Red amaranth, prince's feather, purple amaranth
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 8'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Red amaranth (amaranthus cruentus) bears pendent, cylindrical, terminal cymes, to 24 inches long, of tightly packed, red suffused green flowers.
Soil Type: Red amaranth (amaranthus cruentus) prefers fertile, moist, well drained and slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Pests and Diseases: Red amaranth (amaranthus cruentus) is susceptible to white rust, brown rust, leaf spot, root rot, aster yellows and virus diseases as well as aphids.
Propagation: Sow red amaranth (amaranthus cruentus) seed at 68f in mid spring.
Native to: Red amaranth (amaranthus cruentus) is native to tropical north and south america.
Notes for Identification:

Red amaranth (amaranthus cruentus) is a coarsely hairy, erect annual with ovate to lance shaped, purpleish green leaves, to 6 inches long. The main use of amaranthus cruentus is as a leaf vegetable, prepared by cooking.

a caterpillar host plant for the  common sootywing

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com