Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus mugo

Pronunciation: Py-nus mew-go
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Mugo pine, mountain pine, swiss mountain pine, mugho pine, dwarf mountain pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The most common cultivars of swiss mountain pine (or mugo pine) are dense and bushy shrubs, usually broad spreading or rounded. The needles are about 2 in (5 cm) long and carried in fascicles of two, crowded densely on the stems. They are often twisted or sickle shaped. The dull brown cones are ovoid, about 2 in (5 cm) long, and covered with flat or slightly concave scales. The bark is brown and broken into irregular plates, but they do not exfoliate. Branches are covered with little rounded bumps that persist where needles have dropped off.
Soil Type: Tolerant of a wide range of soil types, including very calcareous soils. Prune regularly to keep it small and densely bushy.
Propagation: Swiss mountain pine is easy to grow from seeds which have no pretreatment requirements. However, plants grown from seeds are highly variable with unpredictable growth rates, sizes and forms. Cultivars are best propagated from cuttings, but this is difficult and requires skill and patience. Cloned selections are usually rather expensive to buy.
Native to: The mountains of southern europe from spain to yugoslavia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - shrubby cultivars of swiss mountain pine are normally used in foundation plantings, shrub borders and in groups as specimen shrubs. They make interesting bonsai and rock garden specimens. This is an outstanding maintenance free little shrub with very dense foliage and a fine to medium texture that works well in most landscape settings. Swiss mountain pine can be problematic to place in the landscape because its growth rate and ultimate size are often unpredictable. Cultivars listed as small and shrubby sometimes grow into 20 ft (6 m) tall trees. To be sure of growth rate and ultimate size, use only clones of known cultivars. If you plant seedlings, you take your chances!
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com