Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus elliottii

Pronunciation: Py-nus el-ee-ot-ee-eye
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Synonym: Pinus heterophylla
Common Name: Slash pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Leaves occurring as dark green needles 10"-12" long in groups of two per fascicle. Slash pine produces annual crops of cones 6"-10" long. Growing straight and tall with a strong central leader, most trees have cone shaped crowns which are relatively small unless grown in the open. The bark grows in plates and is red-brown.
Soil Type: Tolerant of moist soils
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seeds, seedlings.
Native to: Southeastern coastal plain of the united states from south carolina to louisiana, down to the florida keys. Normally grows on sandy, poorly drained flatwoods soils. Has been planted widely outside its native range as a timber tree for the forest products trade.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - common landscape tree in the southern united states. Excellent trees for giving the feeling of depth to plantings and for framing. Slash pine has great economic value as a timber tree for lumber, pulp and paper, and formerly for the production of turpentine and naval stores. Its common name, slash, is derived from the method of extracting the resin from the trees by scoring or slashing the trees to start resin flow
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com