Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus echinata

Pronunciation: Py-nus ek-in-ay-tuh
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Shortleaf pine, yelow pine, shortstraw pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It produces dull brown conical or oval cones up to 2 inches long that persist on the tree for many years (this is a good identification trait for this tree! ) it generally has a long clear bole with a small pyramid shaped crown.
Soil Type: Not particular about soil - very adaptable
Propagation: Propagate from seed.
Native to: The eastern united states from new jersey south to north florida then west to southern missouri eastern oklahoma and southeast texas. It is not found on the upper slopes of the appalachian mountains or in the mississippi river valley.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - one of the four species in the southern united states designated as southern yellow pine. These are all very important timber species in the forest products trade. Its wood is well suited to use for lumber, plywood and pulpwood. It is also used occasionally as an ornamental. Planted as widely spaced individuals, this tree can become quite stately over time. It is one of the few pines that has the ability to sprout from the root collar if damaged as a juvenile. warningthis tree can be somewhat messy, dropping cones and small branches onto manicured lawns.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com