Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pieris japonica

Pronunciation: Pee-air-iss juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Lily-of-the-valley bush, japanese andromeda, japanese pieris
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: In late winter or early spring it produces sweetly scented white or pink flowers in showy pendulous clusters. The flowers are bell-shaped (like blueberry or lily-of-the-valley flowers), about a quarter inch long, and produced in 6" hanging or semi-erect panicles clustered at the branch tips. The fruits are little dry capsules hanging like a string of beads. Even the flower buds, pink in color and hanging in long clusters from summer through winter, are attractive
Soil Type: Requires a peaty, moist, acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate japanese pieris from greenwood tip cuttings taken in spring or from semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Cuttings are slow to take root and bottom heat is recommended.
Native to: Japan, taiwan and eastern china
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - japanese pieris is a pretty little broad-leaf evergreen shrub that goes well in a semi-shady shrub border or in an informal hedge. It is often grown in the woodland garden. With shiny evergreen foliage, showy flowers, and even showy flower buds, japanese pieris makes a good specimen shrub for the light shade under large oaks or pines. The smaller cultivars are suitable for container growth, and the smallest ones are used for bonsai.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com