Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Picea pungens 'glauca'

Pronunciation: Py-see-uh pun-gens
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Colorado blue spruce, blue spruce
Cultivar: 'glauca'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It has very stiff green and blue-green evergreen needles. Cultivars have been developed which accentuate a powder blue cast to the needles for ornamental purposes.
Propagation: Seedlings.
Native to: A fairly narrow geographic range in the central rocky mountains in the united states. In nature, it generally occurs along stream bottoms and on moist sites at 6,000' to 11,000' elevation.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - now widely planted for landscaping, the blue spruce is native to a fairly narrow geographic range in the central rocky mountains in the united states. In nature, it generally occurs along stream bottoms and on moist sites at 6,000' to 11,000' elevation. The striking blue colored foliage has made the blue spruce a popular landscape tree in the united states.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com