Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Picea orientalis

Pronunciation: Pie-see-uh or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Oriental spruce, caucasian spruce
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 '- 70'
Width to: 15' - 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Male flowers are a showy brick red, appearing in spring. Fruiting cones are purple at first, maturing to brown; they are about an inch wide and 2-4 in (5. 1-10. 2 cm) long, and droop when ripe in the fall.
Soil Type: Range of soil types including poor fertility
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: No disease or insect problems
Propagation: Oriental spruce can be grown from seed, which requires no pretreatment. Standard sized cultivars are grafted onto seedling rootstock, but dwarf cultivars should be started from cuttings because they grow too vigorously on normal rootstocks. Spruces tend to be difficult to start from cuttings and success rates are usually low.
Native to: Asia minor
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - with its extremely dense foliage and elegant habit, oriental spruce is an excellent specimen conifer for medium sized to large areas. Many professional landscapers consider it superior to the more commonly cultivated norway spruce. Use oriental spruce as a lawn specimen or massed for screening. The dwarf cultivars are excellent in hedges and as anchors for foundation plantings and shrub borders. Oriental spruce has a powerful and formal shape, and is perhaps the most graceful of the 30 spruce species cultivated in the u. S.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com