Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Erinacea anthyllis

Pronunciation: Er-in-uh-see-uh an-thill-iss
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Erinacea pungens
Common Name: Hedgehog broom
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Clusters of 2-4 violet blue flowers, to 3/4" long, with white marked standard petals
Soil Type: Deep, gritty, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: May be infested with spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring or early summer.
Notes for Identification: Mound forming sub shrub. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com