Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Picea glauca var. Albertiana

Pronunciation: Pi-cee-a glaugh-kah
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Synonym: Picea canadensis, picea glauca var. Albertiana, picea glauca var. Densata, picea glauca var. Porsildii
Common Name: Dwarf alberta spruce, dwarf white spruce
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The evergreen needles are about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) long, slender and curved. They are crowded together and packed all around the stems like little bottlebrushes.
Soil Type: Well-drained/light, acidic, moist soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to damage by spruce aphid and spruce mite
Propagation: Dwarf alberta spruce is easily propagated from cuttings. It is easy to transplant small specimens.
Native to: To the north of north america, from central alaska east to newfoundland, and south to northern montana, michigan, maine and wisconsin
Notes for Identification: Dwarf alberta spruce is one of the most common dwarf conifers in cultivation. It is used to frame doorways and walkways throughout much of the american north. This is a miniature tree which grows very slowly and stays in a neat, formal cone shape, rarely needing to be pruned. Use dwarf alberta spruce in borders and formal groupings. Many people use them as foundation plantings, to anchor corners, and in rock gardens. Dwarf alberta spruce is considered a novelty plant and often grown in containers. They are frequently decorated with tiny ornaments and bells at christmastime. With its natural tendency to stay small, dwarf alberta spruce is very popular for bonsai.  
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com