Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amaranthus caudatus

Pronunciation: Am-uh-ranth-us kaw-dah-tus
Family: Amaranthaceae
Synonym: Amaranthus edulis, amaranthus mantegazzianus
Common Name: Love-lies-bleeding, tassel flower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Love-lies-bleeding (amaranthus caudatus) bears tassel like, pendent, terminal and axillary panicles, 18 to 24 inches long, of crimson purple flowers that are borne freely from summer to early autumn.
Soil Type: Love-lies-bleeding (amaranthus caudatus) prefer rich, fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Love-lies-bleeding (amaranthus caudatus) is susceptible to white rust, brown rust, leaf spot, root rot, aster yellows and virus diseases as well as aphids.
Propagation: Sow love-lies-bleeding (amaranthus caudatus) seed at 68f in mid spring. May also be sewn in situ in midspring; then to 24 inches apart.
Native to: Love-lies-bleeding (amaranthus caudatus) is native to africa, india, and peru.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Love-lies-bleeding (amaranthus caudatus) is a bushy, erect annual or short lived perennial with red, purple, or green stems, and ovate to ovate oblong, light green leaves, to 6 inches long. Some cultivars have read or purple green leaves. Source: the american horticultural society encyclopedia of plants and flowers a caterpillar host plant for the  common sootywing   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com