Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Photinia x fraseri

Pronunciation: Foh-tin-nee-uh fray-zer-ee
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Red top, red tip, photina
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'-15'
Width to: 8' - 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Small white flowers appear in spring arranged in flat-domed, 5-7 in (12. 7-17. 8 cm) diameter clusters. They have an odor of hawthorne, which some people find objectionable. Nonetheless, they are handsome and contrast nicely with the new bronzy-red young leaves (as the flowers open, the leaves turn green).
Soil Type: Grows in almost any adequately drained soil (avoid soggy spots). It is not salt tolerant, but withstands intense heat. It needs some chilling in winter, and does not thrive in tropical conditions.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Verticillium wilt susceptibility, leaf spot fungi, caterpillars, mites, scales
Propagation: Cuttings of medium-ripe wood.
Native to: Parents are native to japan (p. Glabra) and china (p. Serrulata).
Notes for Identification: Extremely tough and vigorous, red tip grows in almost any adequately drained soil (avoid soggy spots). It is not salt tolerant, but withstands intense heat. It needs some chilling in winter, and does not thrive in tropical conditions. It may be pruned to shape and control size anytime in spring or summer. Red tip is used to create majestic tall hedges. Dense growth allows these to serve as effective barriers that are beautiful and functional. Red tip hedges can be left unpruned for "natural" look. They retain foliage to the ground and never become leggy. Red tip also tolerates shearing and can be trained into large formal hedges as well. Planted in a mixed shrub border, the red tip adds considerable interest with its contrasting red, bronze and green foliage. By pruning lower branches, individual shrubs can be trained into small trees.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com