Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phoenix reclinata

Pronunciation: Fee-niks rek-lin-ay-tuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Senegal date palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30' - 50'
Width to: 12' - 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. Both are borne on 3 ft (0. 9 m) branched inflorescences. The fruit, called a date, follows the female flower.
Soil Type: Well drained clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; well-drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: A variety of scales infest this palm. Some diseases of this tree are lethal yellowing disease, leaf spot.
Propagation: By seed and by division of clumps but this is a real chore.
Native to: The semi-arid plains of senegal, a country in the northeastern part of sub-saharan africa. It is now frequently encountered in warm region landscapes everywhere.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the senegal date is inexpensive and easy to find at nurseries and discount stores in the zones where it is hardy. Compared to other palms this date is a relatively fast grower. Very dramatic effects can be obtained at night by spot lighting the slender trunks and feathery crowns. The senegal date palm is salt resistant, it can be used at the beach if set back and somewhat protected. Use this tree as a dramatic specimen plant for large yards, parks, campuses and other spacious areas. The senegal palm is particularly impressive displayed against large structures as backdrops where its gracefully curving stems are best appreciated. Makes a great potted specimen for the patio when young. This durable palm also thrives in large containers and other confined areas in urban landscapes.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com