Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phoenix rupicola

Pronunciation: Fee-niks roo-pee-koh-luh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Cliff date, wild date palm, indian date palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: It is the canopy of fronds that really sets this phoenix palm apart from the rest. The leaves, which grow to about 10 ft (3. 1 m) long are bright green color and are arranged in plane on the stem which gives the fronds a flat appearance that combined with their unique, natural curving, arching and twisting form results in a very graceful palm. The purplish red fruit is about 0. 75 in (1. 9 cm) long and has a thin layer of edible flesh although the fruit is not this palm? S best quality.
Soil Type: Requires well drained soils
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagation is by seed, which take about 2 or 3 months to germinate.
Native to: India where it thrives among the rocks and cliffs in the himalayan mountains. Due to its adaptation to this kind of habitat, it tolerates poor, rocky soils.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the cliff date palm is probably one of the easiest phoenix species to grow (although less hardy than some of the others). It is not picky as far as light, soil or moisture although it does require good drainage. The other phoenix species like the edible medjool date (p. Dactylifera) and canary island date palm (p. Canariensis) are more common and easier to find but the cliff date is definitely worth seeking out to grow or just to enjoy seeing.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com