Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phoenix canariensis

Pronunciation: Fee-nicks kan-air-ee-en-sis
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Canary island date palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 20' - 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The massive trunk supports a huge crown of over 50 huge arching pinnate leaves that may reach 18' long. These leaves are deep green shading to a yellow stem where the leaflets are replaced by vicious spines. In areas of high rainfall, like florida, these palms are often seen with ferns growing from among the old leaf stems. Decomposing leaf litter and other fibrous matter collect there creating an absorbent compost that sword ferns love, forming a hanging garden just below the palm's canopy.
Soil Type: Uniform soil, either sand or loam okay
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mildly susceptible to lethal yellowing disease and leaf spot
Propagation: Propagated by seed
Native to: Canary islands
Notes for Identification: This is not a good palm tree for residences unless you have a really big yard - or a mediterrean style mansion (which they decorate very nicely! ) the huge bulk of the canary island palm dwarfs most houses. This palm is best used along boulevards, on campuses and in parks and grouped in trios to form focal points in cityscapes. I particularly like the look of a trio of these palms of different heights, with their trunks floodlit at night - very dramatic! Small specimens make great container plants - they look especially nice in large terra cotta pots. In colder regions they can be over-wintered indoors in a cool bright location. Warningdon't place young palms too close to walkways where their sharp leaf spines might injure passersby.  source - floridata
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com