Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox drummondii

Pronunciation: Floks drum-awn-dee-eye
Family: Polemoniaceae (phlox family)
Common Name: Annual garden phlox, garden phlox
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 6" - 18"
Width to: 9" - 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: In spring it displays showy, five-lobed tubular flowers that can be white, red, magenta, lavender, or pink and usually have a lighter-colored "eye" in the center. The flowers are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) in diameter and, like the leaves and stems, covered with glandular "hairs," a condition botanists call pubescence.
Soil Type: Although it prefers sandy, fertile soil, it can be established in a variety of well-drained soils.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildes, crown rot
Propagation: Seeds of several cultivars are available commercially. They are usually started in the garden, but can be started indoors and 6-8 week old plants set out a few weeks before the last expected frost date. Best germination rates come from seeds at least a year old. Sometimes phlox will reseed itself in the garden.
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification: Annual phlox is one of the most useful low-border annuals in regions with cool summers. South of zone 7, annual phlox is a winter and early spring bloomer, fading when temperatures start getting above 85f (29c). It has been seeded along many highways in florida and other states where it may be enjoyed in its glory from about may to june. This low-growing annual masses beautifully and is always an attractive element in annual beds and low borders or edges along walkways.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com